Hamburger Menu
Join UsBook a Tour

Privacy Policy


Virgin Active knows that you care how information about
you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us
to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the
types of personal information that we may collect about
you, the purposes for which we use the information, the
circumstances in which we may share the information and
the steps that we take to safeguard the information to
protect your privacy.
THE POLICY
As used throughout this policy, the term “Virgin Active” refers to
Virgin Active Australia Pty Limited, ABN 68 126 741 133 (Virgin
Active Australia, we, our and us), the Virgin Active Group and its
affiliates worldwide. Virgin Active Australia is bound by the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which
govern privacy.
We may amend or update our Privacy Policy at any time and will
publish any updated policy on the Virgin Active Australia website. We
encourage you to check the Virgin Active Australia website regularly
to ensure that you are aware of the terms of our current Privacy
Policy.
By visiting Virgin Active and submitting any personal information to
us (whether in a club, via our website or otherwise), you are accepting
and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES
VIRGIN ACTIVE AUSTRALIA COLLECT?
The information we gather from you helps us to continually improve
your experience with Virgin Active. This personal information may
include: your name and contact information; date of birth; preferred
communication methods; business name (in the case of a corporate
membership) and business address; bank details and/or credit card
details and your objectives and interests. We also create information
that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you,
such as your membership number and your usage of the club and
the products that you purchase from us. We may also collect and
create details on joint members and other family members, where
applicable, including family members under the age of 18.
We may also collect the following information:
• Sensitive information
The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to
information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, membership of a political association, religious
beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a
professional or trade association, membership of a trade union,
sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, or your health
information, genetic information that is otherwise not health
information, or biometric information or templates. Whilst we do
not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered
by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it
is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise.
• Personal Information from Children
Other than information that becomes part of the personal
information we hold about our under 18 members such as their
membership number and usage of the club and the products
that are purchased on behalf of under 18 members, we do
not knowingly collect personal information from individuals
under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or
guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow
your children to submit personal information without your
permission.
• Photographs for Membership Card
In the interests of security and the prevention of crime, we take
a digital photograph of each member to whom a membership
card is issued including our under 18 year old members. By
providing the digital photograph to us, you are consenting to
our using it in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
• Contacting us via Website or otherwise
When you use the www.virginactive.com.au website (Our Site)
or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we collect,
store and use certain personal information that you disclose to
us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone,
fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data,
location data, web logs and other communication data, whether
this is required for our own billing purposes, for marketing
activities or other resources that you access. If you contact us,
we may keep a record of that correspondence and if you have
enquired about our products we may contact you to market our
products unless you opt out of marketing communications
(by sending an email to privacy@virginactive.com.au).
• CCTV
We use CCTV in our clubs for health and security reasons. If you
have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and
around our clubs please contact us.
• Surveys
We also ask you to complete surveys that we use for feedback
and research purposes, although you do not have to respond to
them.
• Online portals and profile
We may also collect and use the personal information you
provide while using our online portals and any profile that you
create while using our services including health, training and
nutritional information.
• Social media and third party service providers
We may also collect and use personal information you provide
when interacting with us via social media, when you enter
competitions, or when you participate in promotions or events.
This information may be collected by us directly, or by a third
party on our behalf, and may include your photos, comments
and experiences you provide or share with us. If you provide
personal information to us via third parties or social media
platforms, your personal information will be managed in
accordance with the privacy policy in use by that third party,
in addition to our own Privacy Policy. If you share your contact
information with us via Facebook in response to a promotion
by us, we may contact you to market our products unless you
opt out of marketing communications (by sending an email to
privacy@virginactive.com.au).
2. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM
YOU AND HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The main types of personal information Virgin Active Australia
collects and the main purposes for which personal information is
collected, used, held and disclosed are set out below:
• We use personal information to provide the services you
request from Virgin Active such as to facilitate: administration of
your membership of the club, to manage our relationship with
you, to communicate with you and assist you with queries and
to facilitate bookings of classes and appointments with our own
or third party service providers and other transactions.
pg 1 of 4
VIRGIN ACTIVE AUSTRALIA
PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION NOTICE
• We also use personal information in order to provide and
improve our services and operate our facilities (including as
described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law.
For example, when an individual sends Virgin Active Australia a
query, we will use the individual’s personal information for the
purposes for which the individual provided it.
• We may also use the information to: advertise products and
services, to carry out market data analysis so that we can
continue to deliver enhanced services and facilities, to process
payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent
crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, to comply with
the law, and to administer and maintain membership records.
In addition, we use this information to improve our platform,
prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable
third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions
on our behalf. As part of conducting our business, personal
information may also be used to maintain and develop our
business systems, including testing and upgrading them.
• We also use your details to send you newsletters and promotions,
and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone; prize
draws; competitions and other promotions via email, social
media, telephone or post. We will also use the information in
the course of collecting your membership fees and any other
payments that may be due to us from you. If you apply for
employment at Virgin Active, we use the personal information
you supply to process your job application. This Privacy Policy
does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee
records of our current and former employees, which are exempt
from the Privacy Act and are covered by a separate policy.
• We use health information provided by you so that we can
assess your general health, wellbeing and your readiness for
physical exercise. If we need to collect sensitive information
(such as health information), we will not collect that information
unless we have first obtained your consent.
• We may also invite you to set up a profile with our preferred
personalised wellness tracking system provider. This profile will
only be set up with your consent.
• We use social media platforms to undertake marketing activities
to offer you products and services that we legitimately feel may
be of interest to you, to generate leads and to drive traffic to our
website. To do this we may use limited personal information of
yours, such as your email address, with social media platforms.
We do not control how social media platforms use your personal
information so please be sure to direct any questions around
how your social media platforms use or store your personal
information to that social media platform. You may opt out of
these marketing activities at any time by sending an email to
privacy@virginactive.com.au.
Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your
personal information with third parties for marketing or any other
purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by
law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy which means that when
you request information from us on one of our clubs or make an
enquiry we add you to our database.
3. IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MAY VIRGIN ACTIVE
AUSTRALIA DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Information about our club users is an important part of our
business and we do not sell it to others. Virgin Active Australia
discloses member information in connection with the purposes
outlined in this Privacy Policy. We only disclose personal
information as described below and with our group companies
which are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at
least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.
Our personnel (including our employees and contractors):
Our personnel have access to personal information to the extent
that they need to access your personal information in connection
with their duties and your membership.
Third party service providers:
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions
on our behalf. Examples include our banking services, sending
postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from
member lists, analysing data, managing marketing promotions or
competitions and providing marketing assistance. We also use third
party information technology service providers for the purposes
of hosting, storing and securing information and data. Third party
service providers have access to personal information needed to
perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
Further, they must process the personal information in accordance
with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Privacy Act.
Promotional offers:
Sometimes we send offers to club users on behalf of other
businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your
name and address or any of your health information or other
sensitive information. Please tick the opt-out box in your terms and
conditions, or let us know in writing, if you don’t want to receive any
of the following offers:
• marketing communications from Virgin Active Australia;
• marketing communications from other Virgin Group members;
or
• marketing communications from our partners.
Business transfers:
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy
health clubs or subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions,
member information generally is one of the transferred business
assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing
Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the member consents otherwise).
Also, in the event that Virgin Active or substantially all of its assets
are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the
transferred assets.
Personalised wellness tracking system:
If you are invited to set up a profile with our preferred personalised
wellness tracking system provider and only if you consent to set
up a profile we will share your contact details and whether you are
male or female with this provider. Any information you share with
this provider will be subject to the privacy policy of the provider
and we will not have any control over information on the provider’s
website or system.
Protection of Virgin Active and others:
We release account and other personal information when we believe
release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our
membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or
safety of Virgin Active, our users or others. This includes exchanging
information with other companies and organisations (including credit
reporting agencies) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and
with police or other government authorities. Obviously, however, this
does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally
identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a
way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive
notice when information about you might go to third parties and
you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
4. WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your
computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our
systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect
information from your computer such as your IP address and other
details about your computer which are automatically collected
by our web server, operating system and browser type, for
system administration and to report aggregate information to our
pg 2 of 4
advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions
and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you
how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to
have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and
how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable
or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash
cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website
of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take
advantage of some of Virgin Active’s essential features,
we recommend that you leave them turned on.
If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you
finish using a shared computer.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which
we have no control:
• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to
customise Our Site according to your individual interests.
• To speed up your searches.
• To recognise you when you return to Our Site.
5. HOW SECURE IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME?
Virgin Active endeavours to take all steps as are reasonable in the
circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse,
interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure.
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in
connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally
identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may
occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal
information to you.
6. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?
Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any
personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or
third-party websites.
These third-party websites may use technology to send (or “serve”)
the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your
browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this
happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also
known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to
measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising
content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other
features that they may use, and the information practices of these
advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy
Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their
privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative
offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also
called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information
about how to opt-out of their information collection.
7. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?
As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide
information however this may mean we cannot provide some or all
of our services to you. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other
mail from us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions
or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these offers.
However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices
from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern
your use of Virgin Active and it is your responsibility to review them
for changes.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information
for marketing purposes by sending an email to the Virgin Active
Privacy Officer, whose details are set out in section 10 below.
8. HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL
INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT?
You may request access to the personal information we hold
about you by contacting us using the details set out in section 10
of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request within
a reasonable period of time. Although we will be able to provide
you with most personal information we hold about you, in some
circumstances it may not be possible for us to provide you with
access to all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we
will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it
would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about
you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, you may contact
us using the details set out in section 10 below to request that we
correct the information. Although we will take reasonable steps to
ensure that the information is corrected, in some circumstances it
will not be possible for us to correct your personal information in
the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we
will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it
would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled
your personal information (including if you think we have breached
the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details
set out in section 10 below. If you make a complaint, please include
contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and
email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond
to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour
to resolve the issue in an efficient manner. If we are unable to
resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the
Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner.
9. NOTICES AND REVISIONS
Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the
website terms and conditions will change also. We may e-mail
periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have
instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently
to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy
Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your
account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will
never materially change our policies and practices to make them
less protective of member information collected in the past without
the consent of affected members.
10. CONTACT
For further information about Virgin Active Australia’s privacy
procedures and practices, or to request access to or correction of
your personal information or make a complaint, please contact the
Virgin Active Privacy Officer using the following details:
Email: privacy@virginactive.com.au
Address: Virgin Active Central,
Level 5, 4 Defries Ave,
Zetland NSW 2017
This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018.
The collection notice
As set out above, we collect personal information about you,
including your name and contact details, so that we may do one or
some of the following:
1. assist you with your enquiry;
2. schedule a guided tour or your use of one of our clubs;
3. administer your membership;
4. consider your membership application;
5. interact with you on social media;
6. let you know about our clubs, products and services,
pg 3 of 4
pg 4 of 4
and for the other purposes set out above. The information
you provide will be collected by or on behalf of us and may be
disclosed to third parties that help us deliver our services (including
information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and
our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide
this information, we may not be able to contact you to assist you
with your enquiry, schedule a tour of our club, to provide you with
information about our clubs and services or provide you with our
products and services.
Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose
your personal information, how you can access and correct the
personal information that we hold about you, how you may contact
us to complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and
how we will deal with such a complaint.
If you have any queries or would like further information about our
privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer
using the details set out above.
By providing your personal information to us you consent to
the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as
described in this collection notice and the Privacy Policy.

Like what you see?

Join the club